DERBYSHIRE ENGLISH BOWLING FEDERATION

wp8a313667_0f.jpg

SUN CASTLE GREENS NORTH PARADE, SKEGNESS – 19th – 26th    August 2017

 

Please see below information relating to rounds 1 & 2 of individual competitions. The first of these will start on the morning of Tuesday 23RD   August. It is hoped to play the 3 bowl and 2 bowl rinks semi finals on Thursday 24th  with the finals  being played on Friday 25th if possible. Play will need to be extended with an extra session on some afternoons. It also means we will have to play some other finals on the Friday Afternoon. Also due to the number of people in 3 or more competitions some finals may extend to later on the Saturday.

With so many players in more than one competition, (1 in 6, 1 in 5, 9 in 4, 13 in 3 or 4 and a further 764 competitors in 2) All first and second round matches have been arranged plus most semi-finals. Also because of the amount of games some competitors are playing, it may be that they are playing on the same rink more than once. Can I ask competitors to be patient and to give respect to Barbara and Brian in the tournament office who will announce the outstanding matches as soon as possible. These will be displayed on the notice board at the side of the Tournament Office during the week.   Also this year we have put dates and rinks in the programme for most finals, however these are all subject to change with all the duplications we have.

You are advised to buy a championship programme for further details and these will be available from outside the Secretary’s office from Saturday 19th August. If you reach the semi-finals and finals, do not leave the vicinity of the greens without checking your times with the Tournament Director,.

Bowls will be examined for stamping complete with County Stickers.

 

Team events on Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th August are as follows:-

 

Saturday:   Reg Wright:-   Green A;       Durham Centenary Trophy :- Green B;      Silver Vase:-  Green C;   

 

Sunday;     Donald Steward Trophy :- Green A;       Newton Trophy :- Green B;     Adams:-  Green C;   

 

At all Presentations winners & runners-up are required to be in Match Dress,   see rules 7.21 & 7.21  (1 &2)  pages 41/42 2017  yearbook.) NB. MEN PLEASE NOTE TIES ARE OPTIONAL DURING PLAY AND T-SHIRTS ARE NOT ALLOWED - ANYONE WEARING ONE WILL BE ASKED TO CHANGE. Where a match is rained off in the individual comps the 75% rule will apply. See Rule 7.19a Page 41 of the yearbook but 7.19b for team events

 

There will not be any LEARN TO BOWL courses this year. The Reg Jackson Tournament will have four sessions, ending on the Monday afternoon and no finals or semi-finals will be played.

 

Please note all Semi-Finals and Finals are subject to change, due to the amount of duplications we have in all events.

 

PROCTER CUP  -  Men’s 2 Bowl SINGLES                                                                     LINCOLNSHIRE CUP  -  Men’s 4 Bowl SINGLES

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Tues  3.15 1 Nottinghamshire v Durham                                                                          A Tues 11.45  1 Hunts. v Humberside

B Tues 9.15 1 Suffolk v Derbyshire                                                                                      B Tues  2. 15  1 Derbyshire v Northumberland

C Tues  3.15 1 North Cambs. v Lincolnshire                                                                        C Tues 11.45  1 Suffolk v Durham

D Tues  3.15 1 North Essex v Northants                                                                              D Tues 11.45  1 Norfolk v Lincolnshire

E Tues  3.15 1 Hunts. v Humberside                                                                                      E Tues 11.45  1 North Cambs. v Nottinghamshire

                           Round 2                                                                                                                                   Round 2   

F Thur 1.45 2 Cleveland v Winner  of  D                                                                               F Wed 11.45 2 Cleveland v Winner  of  B

G Thur  9.15 2 Winner  of  E v Norfolk                                                                                G Wed 2. 15 2 Winner  of  C v Winner  of  D

H Thur 1.45 2 Northumberland v Winner  of  C                                                                    H Wed 11.45 2 Winner  of  E v Northants

J Thur 9.15 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  A                                                                         J Wed 11.45 2 North Essex v Winner  of  A

 

Jim Pratt  -  Under 25’s                                                                                                     A J Ludlum  -  Veterans

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                 Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Wed   10. 45 1 Suffolk v Northumberland                                                                          A Thur 12. 15 1 Nottinghamshire v Derbyshire

B Tue    10. 45 1 Norfolk . v Nottinghamshire                                                                      B Thur 10. 45 1 North Essex v Lincolnshire

C Wed   11. 45 1 Hunts. v Humberside                                                                                  C Wed 12. 15 1 Durham v Suffolk

D Thur    1.  45 1 Derbyshire v North Cambs                                                                         D Wed 10.45 1 Northumberland v North Cambs.

E Thur  1.  45 1 Northants v North Essex                                                                              E Tue 3. 15 1 Northants v Norfolk

 

                            Round 2                                                                                                                            Round 2   

F Wed 3.15 2 Lincolnshire v Winner  of  B                                                                              F Thur 12. 15 2 Winner  of  C v Hunts.

G Wed 9. 15 2 Cleveland v Durham                                                                                          G Thur 3. 15 2 Winner  of  B v Cleveland

H Fri 9. 15 2 Winner  of  E v Winner  of  D                                                                              H Thur 1. 45 2 Humberside v Winner  of  E

J Thur  9.15 2 Winner  of  C v Winner  of  A                                                                            J Thur 3. 15 2 Winner  of  A v Winner  of  D

 

JIM DUNN - Men’s Secretaries’ SINGLES                                                                        SUFFOLK TROPHY - Men’s Champion of Champions SINGLES

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                         Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Tues 1.45 1 Lincolnshire v North Cambs                                                                                  A Tues  1. 45 1 Hunts. v Norfolk

B Wed  1.45 1 Nottinghamshire v Hunts.                                                                                      B Wed 9. 15 1 Durham v Suffolk

C Thur  9.15 1 Cleveland v Northants                                                                                           C Wed 12. 15 1 Cleveland v Northumberland

D Tues 4. 45 1 Derbyshire v Suffolk                                                                                            D Tues 4.45 1 Nottinghamshire v Derbyshire

E Thur 3. 15 1 Durham v North Essex                                                                                           E Tues 9.15 1 Lincolnshire v Humberside

                           Round 2                                                                                                                              Round 2   

F Fri 9. 15 2 Winner  of  E v Northumberland                                                                                F Thur 12.15 2 Winner  of  C v North Cambs

G Fri  9.15 2 Winner  of  C v Winner  of  B                                                                                   G Wed  1. 45 2 Winner  of  A v Winner  of  E

H Fri 9.15 2 Humberside v Norfolk                                                                                                H Thur 3. 15 2 Northants v Winner  of  B

J Wed 10. 45 2 Winner  of  D v Winner  of  A                                                                               J Wed  3. 15 2 North Essex v Winner  of  D

 

 

GRATTON TROPHY – Mens’ Pairs                                                                                 NORFOLK CUP - Men’s Senior PAIRS

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                           Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Tue 1. 45 1 North Cambs v Suffolk                                                                                             A Tue  4. 45 1 Northants v Nottinghamshire

B Tue 12.15 1 Durham v Nottinghamshire                                                                                      B Tue  9. 15 1 Suffolk  v North Cambs

C Tue 12.15 1 North Essex v Derbyshire                                                                                       C Tue  11.45 1 Humberside v Durham

D Tue 1. 45 1 Norfolk v Northants                                                                                                  D Tue 12. 15 1 Derbyshire v Cleveland

E Tue 12.15 1 Cleveland v Lincolnshire                                                                                          E Tue  9. 15 1 Lincolnshire v Norfolk

                       Round 2                                                                                                                                                                                              Round 2   

F Wed  9.15 2 Humberside v Northumberland                                                                               F Wed 12. 15 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  C

G Wed  9.15 2 Winner  of  E v Winner  of  A                                                                                 G Wed   2. 15 2 Winner  of  A v Hunts                       

H Wed  9.15 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  D                                                                                 H Wed 12. 15 2 North Essex v Northumberland

J Wed  9.15 2 Hunts  v Winner  of  C                                                                                             J Wed 12. 15 2 Winner  of  D v Winner  of  E

 

 

 A J LUDLUM – Mixed Pairs                                                                                               Stoddard Trophy – 2 Bowl Rinks

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                           Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Tues  10.45 1 Nottinghamshire v Northants                                                                                A Tues 09.15 1 Northumberland v Derbyshire

B Tues 4.45 1 Northumberland v Humberside                                                                                B Tues 09.15 1 Nottinghamshire v Durham

C Thur 9.15 1 North Essex v Suffolk                                                                                              C Tues 09.15 1 Cleveland v Humberside

D Thur 12.15 1 Cleveland v Norfolk                                                                                                D Tues 09.15 1 Northants v North Essex

E Tues 9.15 1 Hunts  v Lincolnshire                                                                                               E Tues 09.15 1 North Cambs v Suffolk     

                       Round 2                                                                                                                                Round 2   

F Thur 3.15 2 Durham v Derbyshire                                                                                               F Wed 9.15 2 Winner  of  C v Hunts

G Thur 3.15 2 North Cambs v Winner  of  B                                                                                  G Wed 9.15 2 Lincolnshire v Norfolk

H Tues 4.45 2 Winner  of  E v Winner  of  A                                                                                 h Wed 9.15 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  E

J Thur 3.15 2 Winner  of  D v Winner  of  C                                                                                   J Wed 9.15 2 Winner  of  A v Winner  of  D

 

 

FRANK HOLMES SHIELD - Men’s 3 Bowl RINKS                                                           MARIE DENNY TROPHY  -  Mixed 2 Bowl RINKS

Tie Day Time Rnd                                                                                                                           Tie Day Time Rnd    

A Tues 2.15 1 Humberside v Northants                                                                                          A Tues 11.45 1 Derbyshire v Durham

B Tues 2.15 1 Suffolk  v North Cambs                                                                                            B Tues 11.45 1 Norfolk v Cleveland

C Tues 2.15 1 Nottinghamshire v Hunts                                                                                          C Tues 11.45 1 Humberside v Nottinghamshire

D Tues 2.15 1 Cleveland v Durham                                                                                                 D Tues 11.45 1 Suffolk v Lincolnshire

E Tues 9.15 1 Derbyshire v Northumberland                                                                                   E Tues 11.45 1 Northumberland v North Essex

                       Round 2                                                                                                                                                                                                Round 2   

F Wed 2.15 2 Winner  of  C v Norfolk                                                                                               F Wed 11.45 2 Winner  of  C v Winner  of  E

G Wed 2.15 2 Winner  of  A v Winner  of  D                                                                                    G Wed 11.45 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  A

H Wed 2.15 2 Winner  of  B v Lincolnshire                                                                                      H Wed 11.45    2 North Cambs v Hunts.

J Wed 2.15 2 Winner  of  E v North Essex                                                                                        j Wed 11.45 2 Northants v Winner  of  D

 

 

John Woollard Trophy (open U25s Pairs)                                                                    The Presidents Cup – Senior Mixed Pairs

Tie Day Time Round                                                                                                                        Tie Day Time Round    

A Wed 10.45 1 Durham v Norfolk                                                                                                    A Wed 12. 15 1 North Essex v Suffolk

B Wed 1. 45 1 Northants v Nottinghamshire                                                                                    B Wed 3. 15 1 North Cambs v Northants

C Thur 1. 45 1 Humberside v Suffolk                                                                                               C Wed 3. 45 1 Hunts v Nottinghamshire

D Tues  10. 45 1 Derbyshire v Hunts.                                                                                              D Thur  10.45 1 Northumberland v Durham

                                                                                                                                                          E Wed  1. 45 1 Norfolk v Cleveland

                          Round 2                                                                                                                                                                                          Round 2   

F Thur  12.15 2 Northumberland v Cleveland                                                                                    F Fri 9. 15 2 Winner  of  B v Winner  of  D

G Fri 10. 45 2 Winner  of  A v Winner  of  C                                                                                     G Thur 1. 45 2 Humberside v Winner  of  E

H Fri 10. 45 2 Winner  of  B v North Cambs                                                                                      H Thur 2. 15 2 Derbyshire v Winner  of  C

J Tues 4. 45 2 Winner  of  D v Lincolnshire                                                                                      J Thur 10. 45 2 Winner  of  A v Lincolnshire